SYCAMORE SCHOOL DISTRICT ANNOUNCES 94 ILMEA ALL-DISTRICT MUSICIANS

Fifty high school and forty-four middle school students from the Sycamore School District were recently selected to participate in the 2015 Illinois Music Educators Association (ILMEA) All-District Orchestras, Bands, Jazz Bands, and Choirs. Students who made All-District groups performed audition material for judges in competitive auditions in October.  The students who were selected spend one day in rehearsal, and the groups perform later the same day.  The All-District Orchestra Festival was held on Saturday, November 14, at Augustana College in Rock Island, and the All-District Jazz Festival was also held on November 14 at Rochelle Township High School.  The All-District Band and Choir Festivals will be held on Saturday, November 21 at DeKalb High School.

Students from Sycamore High School who have been selected for the ILMEA All-District festivals include:

HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR:

Soprano –Lauren Brazeau, Mary Flaherty, Elizabeth Fritz, Alice Mesjak, Dana Nielsen, Claire Schroeder, Ambyr Siebens; Alto –Sophia Andaloussi, Kaylie Emmer, Emily Keiner, Sarah Houdek, Jessica Luo, Anna McComb, Kara Strohm; Tenor – Alex Smith, John Lerohl, Trevor McDonald; Bass –Andrew Potts.

HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR (freshmen participating in junior festival):

Soprano – Katherine Banasiak, Cossette Breidenbach; Alto – Sophie McComb; Baritone – Sean McMillion.

HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA:

Violin – Ellie Bowers-Chen, Ben Briscoe, Jessica Luo, Julia Luo, Madeline McCormick; Viola – Kailey Mulligan, Ryan Piloni; Cello – Kjelden Breidenbach, Grace Frielink, Tsavo Walker; Bass – Brett Brancato, Evan Jacobs, Nolan Polly.

HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA WINDS:

Clarinet – Alex Cuthbert; Oboe –Emma Olson, Matthew Rogers; Bassoon – Rachel Hecht; French Horn – Andrew Selig; Trumpet – Ben Van Wienen; Trombone – Ella Rose Atkins.

HIGH SCHOOL BAND:

Flute – Megan Graham, Mackenzie Taylor; Oboe – Mary McConnaughay; Bassoon – Rachel Hecht; Clarinet – Alex Cuthbert; Alto Saxophone – Ryan Loitz; Baritone Sax – Jakob Kelly; Trumpet – Olivia Lohse; French Horn – Bret Reser.

HIGH SCHOOL JAZZ BAND:

Trumpet—Olivia Lohse.

Students from Sycamore Middle School who have been selected for IMEA include:

MIDDLE SCHOOL BAND:

Flute – Olivia Cloat; Clarinet – Nupur Brahmbhatt, Gloria Elliott, Lorin Kmieciak, Danzig Lenker; Trumpet – Max Baird, Bradley Harris, James Taylor, Max Wray; French Horn – Kim Hohlfeld; Trombone –Brett Harris, Karl Peterson; Euphonium – Blake Ross; Tuba – Derek Lawrence; Percussion – Robert Carpenter.

MIDDLE SCHOOL JAZZ BAND:

Baritone Saxophone – Ashley Montano; Trumpet – Max Wray, Trombone – Karl Peterson; Guitar – Jeremy Peterson; Bass – Annabelle Atkins.

MIDDLE SCHOOL CHOIR:

Sopranos – Breanna Skaar, Melissa Lerohl, Vani Subramony, Caroline Menzer; Altos – Hannah Frielink, Chloe Hardy, Frances Helton, Caitlyn Horton, Jamisan Matalonis, Corinn Schusteff; Baritone – Michael Story.

MIDDLE SCHOOL ORCHESTRA:

Violin – Chloe Hardy, Rebekah Nielsen, Joon Park, Nathan Stringer, Erin Templin; Viola – Mara Harris, Kelsey Mulligan, Charlotte Salis, Lili Walker; Cello – Gwynneth Boynton, Olivia Dunbar; Bass – Eli Briscoe, Griffin Polly.

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Sycamore orchestra 1st in state!

Band, vocal each tie for 7th place SYCAMORE – Sycamore High School’s orchestra program has captured top honors – by a comfortable margin – at the annual Illinois High School Association solo and ensem

2019 Craft Fair Another Great Success!

The 47th annual Sycamore Music Boosters Autumn Craft and Treasures Market held during the recent Pumpkin Festival weekend at the Sycamore High School Field House was a tremendous success!   It is with